Company
Melita Care Limited
Melita Care Limited is an active UK company (number 05603926), incorporated 2005, with 2 current directors, Samantha Louise Underwood and Gregory Frederick Underwood. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Melita Care Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Anne Lessware Underwood 2012-2024 View profile
- Desmond Frederick Underwood 2005-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contract · £1,200,000,000 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Care Home Services (Older People)
Maintain the delivery of nursing and residential care services for older people based on existing care care homes. This will ensure care services are available to older people whilst whilst the Councils progresses a development framework fo…
About
- Incorporated
- 26/10/2005
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Desmond Frederick Underwood ceased 2024-06-06
50-75% shares · notified 2017-10-18 - Anne Lessware Underwood ceased 2024-06-06
50-75% shares · notified 2017-10-30 - Melita Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-01-03
Group
- Melita Care Limited
is controlled by Desmond Frederick Underwood
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares · notified 2017-10-18, ceased 2024-06-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Desmond Frederick Underwood.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,175,177
- Total assets
- £1,277,334
- Cash
- £176,220
- Employees
- 0.39
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,175,177 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,175,177 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Gregory Frederick Underwood Director · appointed 2018
- Samantha Louise Underwood Director · appointed 2021
Directors past 6 years
- Gregory Frederick Underwood Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Gregory Frederick Underwood Director · appointed 2018
- Samantha Louise Underwood Director · appointed 2021
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05603926
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data