Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Design I.D. Limited

Design I.D. Limited is an active UK company (number 05616591), incorporated 2005, with 4 current directors including Laurence Hill and Darren Richard Leslie Hill. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Design I.D. Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Robert Lewis Thornton 2006-2011 Director View profile
  2. Justin David Prior 2006-2024 Director View profile
  3. Gary Peter Brown 2005-2024 Director View profile
  4. Hayley Anne Cannon 2005-2010 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
09/11/2005

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Justin David Prior ceased 2024-07-29
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-11-09
  • Waterfield Hill Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-07-29

Group

  1. Design I.D. Limited is controlled by Justin David Prior
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-11-09, ceased 2024-07-29 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Justin David Prior.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£168,374
Total assets
-£168,374
Cash
£7,770
Employees
5
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-04-30Not reported-£168,374
2026-04-30Not reported-£168,374

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

2y median 2y
average tenure
2y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (4)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 8Manufacturing 8Construction 5

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05616591
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data