Company
Farningham and Eynsford Local History Society
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Farningham and Eynsford Local History Society. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Elaine Susan Ruby 2018-2020 View profile
- Richard James Clayton 2015-2018 View profile
- Janet Ann Wilkes 2005-2020 View profile
- Philip Roy Mcgarvey 2005-2020 View profile
- Barbara Cannell 2005-2018 View profile
- Clive Curtis 2005-2008 View profile
- Stella Baggaley 2005-2012 View profile
- Penelope Jane Rodway 2005-2011 View profile
- Frances Simpson 2005-2006 View profile
- Elaine Ruby 2005-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/11/2005
- Also a registered charity
- Farningham and Eynsford Local History Society
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Susan Pittman
significant influence · notified 2018-12-01 - Barbara Cannell ceased 2018-05-18
significant influence · notified 2016-11-13
Group
- Farningham and Eynsford Local History Society
is controlled by Susan Pittman
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2018-12-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Susan Pittman.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,740
- Total assets
- £2,785
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £2,740 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £2,740 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Vikki Karen Saunders Director · appointed 2019
- Susan Pittman Director · appointed 2005
- Penelope Ann Cornwell Director · appointed 2019
- Veronica Sheppard Director · appointed 2019
- John Mullen Director · appointed 2018
- Helen Ruth Smith Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Vikki Karen Saunders Director · appointed 2019
- Susan Pittman Director · appointed 2005
- Penelope Ann Cornwell Director · appointed 2019
- Veronica Sheppard Director · appointed 2019
- John Mullen Director · appointed 2018
- Helen Ruth Smith Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- Vikki Karen Saunders Director · appointed 2019
- Susan Pittman Director · appointed 2005
- Penelope Ann Cornwell Director · appointed 2019
- John Mullen Director · appointed 2018
- Helen Ruth Smith Director · appointed 2019
Portfolio (1)
- Veronica Sheppard Director · appointed 2019
Also govern a charity
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05620267
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data