Company · Southall Middlesex
Education and Skills Development Group
Primary education
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Education and Skills Development Group. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 31
- Deirdre Martin 2024-2026 View profile
- Khadra Mohamoud Abdillahi 2023-2025 View profile
- Rosita Mary Therese Caspersz 2023-2026 View profile
- Muna Mohamoud Ibrahim 2020-2020 View profile
- Chariklia Anna Tripolitaki 2020-2024 View profile
- Surinder Kaur Lall 2020-2024 View profile
- Sado Saeed 2018-2021 View profile
- Yasmin Ahmed Irrobeh 2018-2024 View profile
- Mohamad Hassan Awad 2018-2021 View profile
- Azkaa Hassam 2017-2018 View profile
- Ahmed Yassin 2017-2021 View profile
- Mohamed Rashid Osoble 2017-2018 View profile
- Said Abdi Jama 2015-2017 View profile
- Abdi Ahmed Ali 2015-2017 View profile
- Hibo Abdi 2015-2018 View profile
- Mukhtar Handule 2012-2015 View profile
- Abdirahman Yusuf Haji Mohamoud 2011-2017 View profile
- Amina Omer Robleh 2011-2016 View profile
- Mohamoud Mohamed Hersi 2008-2011 View profile
- Hussein Abdullahi Sheikh 2008-2011 View profile
- Sucaad Yussuf Odowa-Nielsen 2007-2015 View profile
- Mohamed Abdi 2006-2007 View profile
- Hussein Gulaid 2006-2017 View profile
- Yussuf Ismail 2006-2008 View profile
- Nasra Hassan 2006-2007 View profile
- Ali Yussuf 2006-2008 View profile
- Amina Nur 2006-2007 View profile
- Hassan Ahmed 2005-2008 View profile
- Mohamed Mohamood Ahmed 2005-2008 View profile
- Hafsa Malim Hajir 2017-2024 View profile
- Ahmed Aden Abukar 2005-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Primary education; General secondary education; Other education n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 24/11/2005
- Registered office
- Southall Middlesex
- Also a registered charity
- Education and Skills Development Group
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Marso Abdi ceased 2019-06-18
25-50% voting, 25-50% voting (trust) · notified 2018-07-04 - Sham Arun-Qayyum ceased 2020-05-20
25-50% voting, 25-50% voting (trust) · notified 2018-07-04 - Mohamad Hassan Awad ceased 2020-05-20
25-50% voting · notified 2018-07-04 - Hafsa Malim Hajir ceased 2020-05-20
25-50% voting · notified 2018-07-04 - Ahmed Yassin ceased 2020-05-20
25-50% voting · notified 2018-07-04 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Education and Skills Development Group
is controlled by Marso Abdi
Evidence
ceased 25-50% voting, 25-50% voting (trust) · notified 2018-07-04, ceased 2019-06-18 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Marso Abdi.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £91,021
- Total assets
- £91,021
- Cash
- £77,848
- Employees
- 17
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £91,021 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £91,021 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
22 grants · £1,327,234 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £879,761 (8 grants)
- Henry Smith Foundation · £156,060 (3 grants)
- BBC Children in Need · £153,391 (4 grants)
- Paul Hamlyn Foundation · £70,296 (2 grants)
- People's Health Trust · £58,891 (3 grants)
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Tanya Susan White Director · appointed 2020
- Mohamed Ali Nuur Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Sham Qayyum Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Tanya Susan White Director · appointed 2020
- Dr Sham Qayyum Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Tanya Susan White Director · appointed 2020
- Mohamed Ali Nuur Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Sham Qayyum Director · appointed 2017
Left in the last 12 months
- Deirdre Martin Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
- Khadra Mohamoud Abdillahi Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2025
- Rosita Mary Therese Caspersz Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05635779
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 31/08/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data