Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Newcastle upon Tyne

Pulse Diagnostics Limited

Other human health activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Pulse Diagnostics Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Professor Sir John Burn 2017-2024 Director View profile
  2. Michael Clive Herbert 2013-2013 Director View profile
  3. Kingsley Ward Smith 2012-2017 Director View profile
  4. Exomedica Management Services LTD 2010-2013 Corporate-director View profile
  5. David Allison 2008-2012 Director View profile
  6. Alan Murray 2006-2012 Director View profile
  7. Andrew Newell 2006-2010 Director View profile
  8. Craig William Mackerness 2006-2008 Director View profile
  9. Gordon Cameron Clouston 2006-2012 Director View profile
  10. Richard David Hoare 2006-2012 Director View profile
  11. Dr Mark Fisher 2006-2010 Director View profile
  12. Bury Company Services Limited 2006-2013 Corporate-secretary View profile
  13. David John Medcalf 2005-2006 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other human health activities
Incorporated
28/12/2005
Registered office
Newcastle upon Tyne

Financials

Net assets
£7,135
Total assets
£7,135
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£7,135
2024-12-31Not reported£7,148

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

13.5y median 13.5y
average tenure
13.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 1Health and social care 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05663312
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data