Company
Driving Skills Agency Limited
Driving Skills Agency Limited is an active UK company (number 05717846), incorporated 2006, with 2 current directors, Adam Matthew Tarrant and Andrew Richard James Catlin. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Driving Skills Agency Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Ian Michael Mulingani 2008-2023 View profile
- Michael Ian Carpenter 2006-2018 View profile
- Jenny Birkenshaw 2006-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 22/02/2006
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Andrew Richard James Catlin
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-02-22 - Ian Michael Mulingani ceased 2023-06-26
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-02-22 - Michael Ian Carpenter ceased 2018-07-16
appoints directors · notified 2017-02-22 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Driving Skills Agency Limited
is controlled by Andrew Richard James Catlin
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-02-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Andrew Richard James Catlin.
14 other companies in this group
- Experience Partnership LTD
- Noname Associates Limited
- Drive the Future Limited
- Brandscape (Germany) Limited
- Brooklands Driving Experiences Limited
- The Driving Experience Limited
- The Brand Experience Company Limited
- OFF Road Driver Limited
- Driving Performance Limited
- Secret Britain Limited
- Brandscape (France) Limited
- The Brandscape Group Limited
- 08746235
- Brandscape Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £274,312
- Total assets
- £278,394
- Cash
- £394,811
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £274,312 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £274,312 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Andrew Richard James Catlin Director · appointed 2012
- Adam Matthew Tarrant Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Andrew Richard James Catlin Director · appointed 2012
- Adam Matthew Tarrant Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Andrew Richard James Catlin Director · appointed 2012
- Adam Matthew Tarrant Director · appointed 2018
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05717846
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data