Company
Clawar Association Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Clawar Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Professor Manuel Fernando Dos Santos SilvaDirector · since 2024
- Professor Giovanni Antonio MuscatoDirector · since 2013
- Dr Manuel Angel ArmadaDirector · since 2013
- Professor Seungbin MoonDirector · since 2013
- Professor Gurvinder Singh VirkDirector · since 2010
- Dr Mohammad Osman TokhiDirector · since 2006
Previous officers 9
- Dr Dimitrios Chrysostomos Chrysostomou 2016-2024 View profile
- Professor Bryan Bridge 2013-2024 View profile
- Dr Abul Azad 2013-2014 View profile
- Dr Sami Juhana Ylonen 2013-2014 View profile
- Professor Kenneth John Waldron 2013-2015 View profile
- Dr Endre Erik Kadar 2013-2015 View profile
- Fareg Mohamed Aldbrez 2010-2016 View profile
- Dr Md Alamgir Hossain 2006-2010 View profile
- Amanda Jane Virk 2006-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 06/03/2006
- Also a registered charity
- Clawar Association Limited
Financials
- Net assets
- £6,011
- Total assets
- £6,011
- Cash
- £12,675
- Employees
- 7
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £6,011 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £3,963 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Professor Giovanni Antonio Muscato Director · appointed 2013
- Dr Manuel Angel Armada Director · appointed 2013
- Professor Manuel Fernando Dos Santos Silva Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Mohammad Osman Tokhi Director · appointed 2006
- Professor Gurvinder Singh Virk Director · appointed 2010
- Professor Seungbin Moon Director · appointed 2013
Directors past 6 years
- Professor Giovanni Antonio Muscato Director · appointed 2013
- Dr Manuel Angel Armada Director · appointed 2013
- Dr Mohammad Osman Tokhi Director · appointed 2006
- Professor Gurvinder Singh Virk Director · appointed 2010
- Professor Seungbin Moon Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- Professor Giovanni Antonio Muscato Director · appointed 2013
- Dr Manuel Angel Armada Director · appointed 2013
- Professor Manuel Fernando Dos Santos Silva Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Mohammad Osman Tokhi Director · appointed 2006
- Professor Seungbin Moon Director · appointed 2013
Portfolio (1)
- Professor Gurvinder Singh Virk Director · appointed 2010
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05730036
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data