Network
The large node is Africa Express Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Stephen Charles Bentinck Budd 2011-2019 View profile
- Robin Douglas Aitken 2011-2026 View profile
- Ian Ashbridge 2006-2009 View profile
- CAA Registrars Limited 2015-2022 View profile
- Manchester Square Registrars Limited 2006-2015 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 03/07/2006
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Damon Albarn
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, significant influence · notified 2016-06-30 - Ian Birrell
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, significant influence · notified 2016-06-30 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Africa Express Limited
is controlled by Damon Albarn
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, significant influence · notified 2016-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Damon Albarn.
8 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £145,520
- Total assets
- £145,520
- Cash
- £257,839
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £145,520 |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £145,520 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Jason Quentin Walsh Director · appointed 2016
- Remi Kabaka Director · appointed 2018
- Lauren Genevieve Roth De Wolf Director · appointed 2021
- Ian Birrell Director · appointed 2006
Directors past 6 years
- Jason Quentin Walsh Director · appointed 2016
- Remi Kabaka Director · appointed 2018
- Ian Birrell Director · appointed 2006
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Jason Quentin Walsh Director · appointed 2016
- Ian Birrell Director · appointed 2006
Portfolio (2)
- Remi Kabaka Director · appointed 2018
- Lauren Genevieve Roth De Wolf Director · appointed 2021
Left in the last 12 months
- Robin Douglas Aitken Director · appointed 2011 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05865009
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data