Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

G-Wagen Owners Association Limited

G-Wagen Owners Association Limited is an active UK company (number 05883923), incorporated 2006, with 1 current director, John Nicholas Dring. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is G-Wagen Owners Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 10

  1. Douglas Fleming 2019-2025 Director View profile
  2. Joseph Frederick Askew 2013-2014 Director View profile
  3. Dr Patrick Kevin Byrne 2010-2013 Director View profile
  4. David John Watkins 2009-2018 Director View profile
  5. William Henry Moss 2008-2010 Director View profile
  6. Frederic Berkmiller 2007-2009 Director View profile
  7. John Howard Green 2006-2007 Director View profile
  8. Mark Petri Blunden 2006-2008 Director View profile
  9. Rupert Van Hullen 2015-2026 Secretary View profile
  10. Timothy Nicholas Calvert Carnell 2006-2014 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
21/07/2006

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • John Nicholas Dring
    significant influence · notified 2019-07-09
  • David John Watkins ceased 2018-09-14
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-30 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Rupert Van Hullen ceased 2026-04-20
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-30
  • Douglas Fleming ceased 2025-07-01
    significant influence · notified 2019-07-09 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. G-Wagen Owners Association Limited is controlled by John Nicholas Dring
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2019-07-09 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by John Nicholas Dring.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£9,625
Total assets
£11,235
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-07-31Not reported£9,625
2025-07-31Not reported£9,625

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

7y median 7y
average tenure
7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05883923
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data