Company · Stanley
Martel Instruments Holdings Limited
Activities of head offices
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Martel Instruments Holdings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Michael Christopher Collis 2010-2025 View profile
- Anthony Beddard 2010-2011 View profile
- Jonathan Adam Alkman Hall 2007-2010 View profile
- John Michael Finlan 2007-2017 View profile
- Stephen Paul Kent 2007-2009 View profile
- Guido Antonio Bicocchi 2007-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of head offices
- Incorporated
- 27/07/2006
- Registered office
- Stanley
- Previous names
- Crossco (982) Limited (until 03/05/2007)
Group
No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Martel Instruments Holdings Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£6,814,089
- Total assets
- £1,023,203
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£6,814,089 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | -£6,389,800 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- David Ian Nixon Director · appointed 2025
- Colin John Proudfoot Director · appointed 2007
- Keith John Walker Director · appointed 2009
Directors past 6 years
- Colin John Proudfoot Director · appointed 2007
- Keith John Walker Director · appointed 2009
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- David Ian Nixon Director · appointed 2025
- Colin John Proudfoot Director · appointed 2007
- Keith John Walker Director · appointed 2009
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05889630
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data