Company · Basildon
Essex Electrical Wholesalers (Braintree) LTD
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Essex Electrical Wholesalers (Braintree) LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Marcus Bernardus Verdonkschot 2020-2026 View profile
- Christopher George Bass 2006-2013 View profile
- David John Porter 2006-2013 View profile
- Mark Frederick James Norris 2016-2021 View profile
- Paul Anthony Hunt 2007-2016 View profile
- Glen Allister Cattermole 2006-2007 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Incorporated
- 23/08/2006
- Registered office
- Basildon
- Previous names
- ED05913825 Limited (until 01/04/2020)
Electricaldirect Limited (until 01/04/2020)
Project Hardware (Architectural Solutions) LTD (until 11/07/2019)
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Manutan Traders Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Essex Electrical Wholesalers (Braintree) LTD
is controlled by Manutan Traders Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Manutan Traders Group Limited
is controlled by Xavier Emmanuel Guichard
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Xavier Emmanuel Guichard.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Cash
- £100
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-09-27 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Pierre-Oliver Brial Director · appointed 2013
- Xavier Emmanuel Guichard Director · appointed 2013
Directors past 6 years
- Pierre-Oliver Brial Director · appointed 2013
- Xavier Emmanuel Guichard Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Pierre-Oliver Brial Director · appointed 2013
- Xavier Emmanuel Guichard Director · appointed 2013
Left in the last 12 months
- Marcus Bernardus Verdonkschot Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05913825
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data