Company
Atherton PRE-School DAY Care Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Atherton PRE-School DAY Care Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Sandra Elizabeth Robinson 2024-2025 View profile
- Pauline Gwendoline Woodhead 2019-2022 View profile
- Rosemary Woods 2016-2021 View profile
- Judith Green 2011-2016 View profile
- Steven Gary Welch 2006-2010 View profile
- Norman Alec Bradbury 2006-2024 View profile
- David William Green 2006-2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/09/2006
- Also a registered charity
- Atherton PRE-School DAY Care Limited
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Norman Alec Bradbury ceased 2024-10-31
significant influence · notified 2016-10-01
Group
- Atherton PRE-School DAY Care Limited
is controlled by Norman Alec Bradbury
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-10-01, ceased 2024-10-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Norman Alec Bradbury.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £117,731
- Total assets
- £117,731
- Cash
- £147,413
- Employees
- 13
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £117,731 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £117,731 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Simon Paul Yates Director · appointed 2018
- Lyndsey Murray Director · appointed 2016
- Derek Bradbury Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Simon Paul Yates Director · appointed 2018
- Lyndsey Murray Director · appointed 2016
- Derek Bradbury Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Derek Bradbury Director · appointed 2016
Portfolio (2)
- Simon Paul Yates Director · appointed 2018
- Lyndsey Murray Director · appointed 2016
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05947387
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data