Company
Macdonald OLD England Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Macdonald OLD England Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Robert Barclay Cook 2015-2016 View profile
- Ruaridh Macdonald 2014-2020 View profile
- Donald John Macdonald 2010-2010 View profile
- David Andrew Guile 2006-2015 View profile
- Mark Ross 2009-2010 View profile
- Robert Gordon Fraser 2006-2015 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 27/09/2006
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Monument Leisure Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Macdonald OLD England Limited
is controlled by Monument Leisure Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Monument Leisure Group Limited
is controlled by Monument Leisure (Holdings) Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Monument Leisure (Holdings) Limited
is controlled by Iain Gillies
Evidence
active 50-75% shares (trust) · notified 2019-07-03 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Iain Gillies.
16 other companies in this group
- A Stewart Mackay (Developments) Limited
- Grange Leisure Limited
- SC197811
- Arecibo - Searching for Stars Limited
- Monument Leisure (Holdings) Limited
- Pittodrie House Holdings Limited
- Allachie Homes Limited
- Paul Cook Restaurants Limited
- Scotland's Hotel Limited
- Drumossie Hotel Limited
- Pittodrie Estate Limited
- Monument Leisure Group Limited
- Norwood Hall Hotel Limited
- A Stewart Mackay LTD.
- Monument Leisure Pittodrie Limited
- Monument Leisure Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £17,234,084
- Total assets
- £17,238,438
- Cash
- £246,752
- Employees
- 0.68
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £1,800,724
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | Not reported | £17,234,084 |
| 2024-09-26 | Not reported | £15,433,360 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-26. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Iain Gillies Director · appointed 2015
- Gerard Henry Smith Director · appointed 2006
Directors past 6 years
- Iain Gillies Director · appointed 2015
- Gerard Henry Smith Director · appointed 2006
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Iain Gillies Director · appointed 2015
- Gerard Henry Smith Director · appointed 2006
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05948242
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data