Company · London
Urban Movement Limited
Urban planning and landscape architectural activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Urban Movement Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Jonathan Tricker 2006-2012 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
3 contracts · £59,850 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Wantage Market Place Improvement Scheme
The Wantage Market Place Improvement Scheme is a major town centre improvement project led by Oxfordshire County Council. It aims to be a committed investment aimed at transforming a vehicle-dominated environment into a vibrant, accessible,…
-
Engineering, Associated Services & Public Realm and Structures Surveys (E&S)
As per the planned procurement notice (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076241-2025) released on 23 November 2025. The London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) intends to establish a new Engineering & Associated Services F…
Framework -
Lark Hill to Crab Hill Feasibility Study
Lark Hill to Crab Hill Pedestrian and Cycle Improvements Feasibility Study
About
- What it does
- Urban planning and landscape architectural activities; Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities; specialised design activities
- Incorporated
- 25/10/2006
- Registered office
- London
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- John Hugh Dales
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-06-29 - Christopher Neil Martin
significant influence · notified 2023-06-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Urban Movement Limited
is controlled by John Hugh Dales
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-06-29 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by John Hugh Dales.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £186,613
- Cash
- £33,616
- Employees
- 9
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £186,613 |
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £186,613 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £164,596 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- John Hugh Dales Director · appointed 2006
- Christopher Neil Martin Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- John Hugh Dales Director · appointed 2006
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- John Hugh Dales Director · appointed 2006
- Christopher Neil Martin Director · appointed 2023
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05978288
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/01/2028
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data