Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Linear Insulation Limited

Linear Insulation Limited is an active UK company (number 05983963), incorporated 2006, with 3 current directors including Christopher Mark Fretwell and David Philip Wilkinson. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Linear Insulation Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Peter Edginton 2011-2024 Director View profile
  2. Sheena Mary Hodsoll 2008-2018 Director View profile
  3. Claire Harison 2008-2025 Director View profile
  4. David John Hodsoll 2007-2018 Director View profile
  5. Warren John Tilley 2006-2007 Director View profile
  6. Sean Miles Harrison 2006-2025 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
31/10/2006

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Linear Insulation Limited is controlled by Sean Miles Harrison
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-10-31, ceased 2025-09-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Sean Miles Harrison.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£3,769,503
Cash
£791,136
Employees
34
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£3,769,503
2026-03-31Not reported£3,769,503
2025-03-31Not reported£2,651,964

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

5.2y median 3.7y
average tenure
8.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 3Construction 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05983963
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data