Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Coventry

Prime Accountants & Business Advisers Limited

Accounting and auditing activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Prime Accountants & Business Advisers Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Emma Jane Clewes 2023-2024 Director View profile
  2. Leigh Martyn Dudley 2022-2024 Director View profile
  3. Ian Trevor Bidmead 2021-2023 Director View profile
  4. Gulraj Singh Mankoo 2021-2023 Director View profile
  5. Claire Louise Adams 2020-2023 Director View profile
  6. Nicola Jayne Davies 2019-2022 Director View profile
  7. Peter Karl Hewston 2019-2021 Director View profile
  8. Michael John Jellicoe 2016-2019 Director View profile
  9. Ruth Karen Chapman 2013-2015 Director View profile
  10. John Clifford Barrett 2010-2013 Director View profile
  11. John Andrew Osborne 2010-2024 Director View profile
  12. John Stewart Mcdonald 2010-2010 Director View profile
  13. Laurence Philip Moore 2006-2019 Director View profile
  14. Greyfriars Secretaries Limited 2006-2008 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Accounting and auditing activities
Incorporated
08/11/2006
Registered office
Coventry
Previous names
Prime Coventry Limited (until 08/01/2010)
Prime Pilleys Limited (until 13/10/2008)
Prime Financial Advisers Limited (until 08/01/2007)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Prime Accountants & Business Advisers Limited is controlled by Prime Accountants Group Limited
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares · notified 2021-04-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Prime Accountants Group Limited is controlled by Kevin Hugh Johns
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-01-31 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Kevin Hugh Johns.

6 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,524,180
Total assets
£1,574,723
Cash
£1,562
Employees
61
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1,524,180
2025-12-31Not reported£1,524,180

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

10 directors on the board

7.7y median 6.4y
average tenure
17.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (5)

Portfolio (5)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 9Property 2Arts and leisure 1Business services 1Education 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05992336
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data