Company
Poplar Farm Management Company Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Poplar Farm Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Michael Garry Jones 2016-2018 View profile
- Ronald Kenneth Edge 2016-2018 View profile
- Deborah Jayne Challinor 2016-2017 View profile
- Robert Howard Gleave 2006-2015 View profile
- Catherine Philippa Spalding 2015-2019 View profile
- Catherine Gleave 2006-2015 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 08/12/2006
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Steven James Spalding ceased 2021-09-28
significant influence · notified 2021-02-24
Group
- Poplar Farm Management Company Limited
is controlled by Steven James Spalding
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2021-02-24, ceased 2021-09-28 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Steven James Spalding.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £31,827
- Total assets
- £31,827
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £31,827 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £31,924 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Geofrey Smith Director · appointed 2018
- Shane David Harvey Director · appointed 2018
- Gillian Ayre Director · appointed 2016
- Robert Peter Nelson Rooney Director · appointed 2017
- Steven James Spalding Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Geofrey Smith Director · appointed 2018
- Shane David Harvey Director · appointed 2018
- Gillian Ayre Director · appointed 2016
- Robert Peter Nelson Rooney Director · appointed 2017
- Steven James Spalding Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Geofrey Smith Director · appointed 2018
- Shane David Harvey Director · appointed 2018
- Gillian Ayre Director · appointed 2016
- Steven James Spalding Director · appointed 2015
Portfolio (1)
- Robert Peter Nelson Rooney Director · appointed 2017
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06023391
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data