Company
Cambridge Guarantee Limited
Cambridge Guarantee Limited is an active UK company (number 06076416), incorporated 2007, with 3 current directors including Susan Elizabeth Bates and Glenn Raymond Read. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Cambridge Guarantee Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- David Richard John Francis Macaire 2008-2009 View profile
- Rodney Scott Gibson 2008-2009 View profile
- Patricia Quinn 2011-2015 View profile
- Michael Butcher 2007-2011 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 31/01/2007
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Cambridge Guarantee Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Cambridge Guarantee Limited
is controlled by Cambridge Guarantee Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Cambridge Guarantee Holdings Limited
is controlled by Sean Alexander Quinn
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Sean Alexander Quinn.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£1,238,115
- Total assets
- -£1,238,115
- Cash
- £27,530
- Employees
- 17
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | -£1,238,115 |
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | -£1,238,115 |
| 2025-05-31 | Not reported | -£991,877 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Sean Alexander Quinn Director · appointed 2007
- Glenn Raymond Read Director · appointed 2007
- Susan Elizabeth Bates Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Sean Alexander Quinn Director · appointed 2007
- Glenn Raymond Read Director · appointed 2007
- Susan Elizabeth Bates Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Sean Alexander Quinn Director · appointed 2007
- Glenn Raymond Read Director · appointed 2007
- Susan Elizabeth Bates Director · appointed 2014
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06076416
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data