Company · Hexham
Forum Cinema Hexham Limited
Motion picture projection activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Forum Cinema Hexham Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Susan Jane Victoria Astley TroupDirector · since 2022
- Giles Mark Adrian LesserDirector · since 2022
- Dr Richard Simon RobsonDirector · since 2021
- Paul Robert HomerDirector · since 2021
- Peter Denis HallDirector · since 2020
- Barbara Elizabeth SpearmanDirector · since 2015
- Paul Fenwick BarrassDirector · since 2014
- Alison Louise MawDirector · since 2014
- John Neil RobsonSecretary · since 2024
Previous officers 14
- Wendy Rostron Best 2025-2026 View profile
- Jacquelyn Lowri Potts 2020-2022 View profile
- Deborah Copland 2017-2022 View profile
- Barry Kenneth Hextall 2014-2021 View profile
- Dr Paul Mingard 2014-2018 View profile
- Susan Margaret Mearns 2011-2017 View profile
- Malcolm Eglin 2009-2012 View profile
- Tiffany Mckirdy 2007-2014 View profile
- Lynn Turner 2007-2020 View profile
- Peter Alan Kemp 2007-2014 View profile
- Terry Robson 2007-2008 View profile
- Roy Dallison 2007-2015 View profile
- Roger Maberly Hancock 2017-2025 View profile
- Tamsin Margaret Beevor 2007-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Motion picture projection activities
- Incorporated
- 07/02/2007
- Registered office
- Hexham
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Hexham Community Partnership
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Forum Cinema Hexham Limited
is controlled by Hexham Community Partnership
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Hexham Community Partnership.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £226,451
- Total assets
- £226,451
- Cash
- £163,222
- Employees
- 20
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £226,451 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £226,451 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
3 grants · £192,735 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £192,735 (3 grants)
Most recent
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
8 directors on the board
- Giles Mark Adrian Lesser Director · appointed 2022
- Paul Fenwick Barrass Director · appointed 2014
- Susan Jane Victoria Astley Troup Director · appointed 2022
- Barbara Elizabeth Spearman Director · appointed 2015
- Dr Richard Simon Robson Director · appointed 2021
- Peter Denis Hall Director · appointed 2020
- Paul Robert Homer Director · appointed 2021
- Alison Louise Maw Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Paul Fenwick Barrass Director · appointed 2014
- Barbara Elizabeth Spearman Director · appointed 2015
- Peter Denis Hall Director · appointed 2020
- Alison Louise Maw Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (6)
- Giles Mark Adrian Lesser Director · appointed 2022
- Barbara Elizabeth Spearman Director · appointed 2015
- Dr Richard Simon Robson Director · appointed 2021
- Peter Denis Hall Director · appointed 2020
- Paul Robert Homer Director · appointed 2021
- Alison Louise Maw Director · appointed 2014
Portfolio (2)
- Paul Fenwick Barrass Director · appointed 2014
- Susan Jane Victoria Astley Troup Director · appointed 2022
Left in the last 12 months
- Wendy Rostron Best Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06088842
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data