Network
The large node is Toys on the Table LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Steven Leonard Sansom 2017-2019 View profile
- Michael Marcham Potter 2012-2022 View profile
- Ian Terence Watts 2007-2018 View profile
- Adrian Martin Walker 2007-2012 View profile
- Maureen Lillian Bernice Milgram Forrest 2007-2010 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 16/02/2007
- Also a registered charity
- Toys on the Table
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Malcolm John Clarke
significant influence (trust) · notified 2018-10-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Toys on the Table LTD
is controlled by Malcolm John Clarke
Evidence
active significant influence (trust) · notified 2018-10-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Malcolm John Clarke.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £68,024
- Total assets
- £68,024
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £68,024 |
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £68,024 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Margaret Watts Director · appointed 2008
- William Thomas Bowley Director · appointed 2010
- Malcolm John Clarke Director · appointed 2010
- Annick Madeleine Jeanne Clarke Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Margaret Watts Director · appointed 2008
- William Thomas Bowley Director · appointed 2010
- Malcolm John Clarke Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Margaret Watts Director · appointed 2008
- William Thomas Bowley Director · appointed 2010
- Malcolm John Clarke Director · appointed 2010
- Annick Madeleine Jeanne Clarke Director · appointed 2022
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06111610
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data