Company
The North Wales Coast Light Railway Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The North Wales Coast Light Railway Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 15
- William Angus James Smith 2019-2023 View profile
- Christopher Stephen Tre- Vett 2014-2019 View profile
- Jonathan Patrick Byrne 2014-2018 View profile
- Jane Margaret Byrne 2012-2018 View profile
- David John Black 2012-2015 View profile
- Fairbourne Railway Preservation Society 2012-2014 View profile
- Sir Roger Spencer Jones 2011-2015 View profile
- R&B Trust Corporation 2010-2014 View profile
- Amanda Jane Melton 2007-2012 View profile
- Dr Roger Geoffrey Melton 2007-2025 View profile
- Maureen Elizabeth Atkinson 2007-2019 View profile
- Professor Anthony Atkinson 2007-2011 View profile
- Patsy Merrick 2015-2023 View profile
- Nastasya Barbiere 2012-2012 View profile
- Wessex Company Secretaries Limited 2007-2012 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 19/03/2007
- Also a registered charity
- The North Wales Coast Light Railway Limited
Financials
- Net assets
- £891,114
- Total assets
- £891,114
- Cash
- £82,670
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £891,114 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £888,187 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Dr Stephen Hobbs Director · appointed 2016
- Graham Billington Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Cledwyn Davies Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Dr Stephen Hobbs Director · appointed 2016
- Dr Cledwyn Davies Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Dr Stephen Hobbs Director · appointed 2016
- Graham Billington Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Cledwyn Davies Director · appointed 2016
Left in the last 12 months
- Dr Roger Geoffrey Melton Director · appointed 2007 · resigned 2025
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06167523
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data