Company · Leeds
Arthur Greaves Investments Limited
Buying and selling of own real estate
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Arthur Greaves Investments Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Joanna Kathryn Dawson 2012-2014 View profile
- Irene Dorothy Chorlton 2007-2009 View profile
- Vivien Yvonne Dawson 2007-2011 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Buying and selling of own real estate; Activities of head offices
- Incorporated
- 23/03/2007
- Registered office
- Leeds
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- John Patrick Dawson
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Jody Carol Garner
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-03-15 - Vivien Yvonne Dawson ceased 2024-03-15
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Arthur Greaves Investments Limited
is controlled by John Patrick Dawson
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by John Patrick Dawson.
10 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £33,275
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- John Patrick Dawson Director · appointed 2007
- Jody Carol Garner Director · appointed 2016
- Charles Patrick Dawson Director · appointed 2007
Directors past 6 years
- John Patrick Dawson Director · appointed 2007
- Jody Carol Garner Director · appointed 2016
- Charles Patrick Dawson Director · appointed 2007
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- John Patrick Dawson Director · appointed 2007
- Jody Carol Garner Director · appointed 2016
- Charles Patrick Dawson Director · appointed 2007
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06181835
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/11/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data