Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Grangewalk Estates Limited

Grangewalk Estates Limited is an active UK company (number 06206753), incorporated 2007, with 2 current directors, Alison Jean Johnston and David Geoffrey Johnston. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Grangewalk Estates Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Alan Chilton 2011-2013 Director View profile
  2. Jeremy Richard Weller 2007-2013 Director View profile
  3. Gardwell Secretaries Limited 2007-2018 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
10/04/2007

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Grangewalk Estates Limited is controlled by Grangewalk Developments Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2022-06-05 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Grangewalk Developments Limited is controlled by David Geoffrey Johnston
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2021-02-16 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David Geoffrey Johnston.

6 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£23,401
Cash
£41,924
Employees
0.02
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£23,401
2025-10-31Not reported£23,401

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

19.5y median 19.5y
average tenure
19.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 4Property 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06206753
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data