Company
Country House Limited
Country House Limited is an active UK company (number 06255621), incorporated 2007, with 2 current directors, Thomas Edward Mensley and Paul James Mensley. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Country House Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Michael James Mensley 2007-2021 View profile
- Jayne Mensley 2007-2021 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 22/05/2007
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Michael James Mensley ceased 2021-10-11
25-50% shares · notified 2017-05-22 - Paul James Mensley ceased 2021-10-11
25-50% shares · notified 2020-09-04 - Thomas Edward Mensley ceased 2021-10-11
25-50% shares · notified 2020-09-04 - Charnwood Country Homes LTD
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-10-11 - Mensley Developments LTD
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-10-11
Group
- Country House Limited
is controlled by Michael James Mensley
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2017-05-22, ceased 2021-10-11 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Michael James Mensley.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £2 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £2 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Thomas Edward Mensley Director · appointed 2007
- Paul James Mensley Director · appointed 2007
Directors past 6 years
- Thomas Edward Mensley Director · appointed 2007
- Paul James Mensley Director · appointed 2007
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Thomas Edward Mensley Director · appointed 2007
- Paul James Mensley Director · appointed 2007
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06255621
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data