Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Babel Press Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Babel Press Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Simona Catargiu 2023-2023 Director View profile
  2. Annette Claire Hogan 2015-2015 Director View profile
  3. Philippe Levasseur 2014-2016 Director View profile
  4. Tobrown Limited 2009-2014 Corporate-director View profile
  5. Richard John Hogan 2007-2015 Director View profile
  6. Jamie Edward Thompson 2007-2009 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
25/07/2007

Financials

Net assets
-£167,489
Cash
£54,758
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
-£165,363

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-07-31Not reported-£167,489
2025-07-31Not reported-£167,489

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis for researchers

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

11.8y median 11.8y
average tenure
12.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Utilities 91Finance 11Business services 9Manufacturing 6Professional services 5Construction 2Retail and trade 2Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06324341
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data