Network
The large node is ASC Direct Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Robin Welch 2022-2026 View profile
- Ashley David Power 2022-2025 View profile
- Andrew Paul Woodhead 2007-2022 View profile
- Karl Andrew Wilson 2007-2022 View profile
- Celia Catherine Mckrieth-Deane 2007-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 02/08/2007
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Karl Andrew Wilson ceased 2022-09-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Andrew Paul Woodhead ceased 2022-09-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - ASC Cartons Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-09-01
Group
- ASC Direct Limited
is controlled by Karl Andrew Wilson
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2022-09-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Karl Andrew Wilson.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £2 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- James David John Palfery-Smith Director · appointed 2025
- Helen Marie Aked Director · appointed 2025
- Philip Nigel Slater Director · appointed 2025
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- James David John Palfery-Smith Director · appointed 2025
- Helen Marie Aked Director · appointed 2025
- Philip Nigel Slater Director · appointed 2025
Left in the last 12 months
- Robin Welch Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2026
- Ashley David Power Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06332243
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data