Company
The Lancashire EYE Clinic Limited
The Lancashire EYE Clinic Limited is an active UK company (number 06346368), incorporated 2007, with 2 current directors, Binoy Malde and Dr Archana Bhan. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Lancashire EYE Clinic Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Carol Raines 2019-2022 View profile
- Michael Francis Raines 2007-2022 View profile
- Carol Meredith 2007-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/08/2007
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Michael Francis Raines ceased 2022-10-21
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Infinity EYE Services Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2022-10-21
Group
- The Lancashire EYE Clinic Limited
is controlled by Michael Francis Raines
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2022-10-21 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Michael Francis Raines.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,644,282
- Total assets
- £1,743,252
- Cash
- £195,752
- Employees
- 0.08
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £1,644,282 |
| 2025-02-28 | Not reported | £1,717,497 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Dr Archana Bhan Director · appointed 2022
- Binoy Malde Director · appointed 2023
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Binoy Malde Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (1)
- Dr Archana Bhan Director · appointed 2022
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06346368
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data