Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Leicester

SUE Young Cancer Support in Leicestershire and Rutland

Other human health activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is SUE Young Cancer Support in Leicestershire and Rutland. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 31

  1. Ishvar Bhai Rohit 2023-2024 Director View profile
  2. Gareth Mark Padfield 2022-2023 Director View profile
  3. Catherine Shelly 2022-2023 Director View profile
  4. David Paul Hackett 2022-2022 Director View profile
  5. Nicholas Stuart Inge 2020-2021 Director View profile
  6. William Forrest Fagan 2020-2022 Director View profile
  7. Bobby Singh Poonia 2020-2021 Director View profile
  8. Susan Jeanne Havinden 2020-2022 Director View profile
  9. Rosemary Huthwaite 2019-2023 Director View profile
  10. Lindsey O'Boy 2019-2021 Director View profile
  11. Catherine Emma Liquorish 2019-2019 Director View profile
  12. Sally Newman 2018-2019 Director View profile
  13. Christopher Hughes 2018-2019 Director View profile
  14. Robert William Braidwood 2017-2019 Director View profile
  15. Edward George Francis Quinn 2017-2018 Director View profile
  16. Christopher John North 2016-2018 Director View profile
  17. Richard James Patrick Clarke 2016-2022 Director View profile
  18. Mark James Paul Vigil 2013-2016 Director View profile
  19. Deepak Bhagwan 2009-2015 Director View profile
  20. Lynn Middleton 2009-2015 Director View profile
  21. Anne Elizabeth Court 2009-2012 Director View profile
  22. Roger David Stewart 2008-2010 Director View profile
  23. Olwen Hughes 2008-2012 Director View profile
  24. Kalvinder Garcha 2007-2017 Director View profile
  25. Diane Bamkin 2007-2011 Director View profile
  26. Ali Ladak 2007-2009 Director View profile
  27. Carol Abbott 2007-2009 Director View profile
  28. Gill Wollerton 2007-2010 Director View profile
  29. John Rumble 2007-2018 Director View profile
  30. Rosemay Johnson 2007-2009 Director View profile
  31. Crystal Andrade 2009-2017 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other human health activities
Incorporated
06/09/2007
Registered office
Leicester
Also a registered charity
SUE Young Cancer Support in Leicestershire and Rutland
Previous names
Coping With Cancer in Leicestershire & Rutland (until 02/12/2020)

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • William Richmond
    25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-08-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Amarjit Singh Bhaur
    25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-08-01
  • Courtney Nangle
    25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-08-21

Group

  1. SUE Young Cancer Support in Leicestershire and Rutland is controlled by William Richmond
    Evidence
    active 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-08-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by William Richmond.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£524,190
Total assets
£614,190
Cash
£2,514
Employees
6
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£524,190
2026-03-31Not reported£524,190
2025-03-31Not reported£511,604

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

8 grants · £361,620 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £266,620 (5 grants)
  • Postcode Community Trust · £50,000
  • Postcode Places Trust · £25,000
  • Henry Smith Foundation · £20,000

Most recent

  • Postcode Community Trust £50,0002025-12-08
  • Postcode Places Trust £25,0002024-10-29
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £165,3412024-01-25
  • Henry Smith Foundation £20,0002023-06-14
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £6,5682022-11-18
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

3.9y median 3.7y
average tenure
6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06362972
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data