Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Knaresborough

Better Connect Limited

Other service activities n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Better Connect Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 32

  1. Aissa Gallie 2023-2023 Director View profile
  2. Thomas James Waring 2019-2024 Director View profile
  3. Andrew Leslie Clow 2017-2021 Director View profile
  4. Frances Louise Rodgers 2017-2021 Director View profile
  5. Samantha Alexander 2016-2022 Director View profile
  6. Leon Gregory Fijalkowski 2015-2022 Director View profile
  7. Gillian Bryerley 2015-2017 Director View profile
  8. Elizabeth Jane Burdett 2013-2022 Director View profile
  9. Susan Lesley Gradwell 2013-2018 Director View profile
  10. Michael John I'Anson 2013-2017 Director View profile
  11. Geoffrey Clark 2011-2018 Director View profile
  12. Jacqueline Mary Snape 2011-2013 Director View profile
  13. Paul Alexander Kelley 2011-2019 Director View profile
  14. John Andrew Sargent 2011-2019 Director View profile
  15. Teresa Mary Lesley De Saram 2010-2014 Director View profile
  16. Angela Hall 2009-2012 Director View profile
  17. Paul Milton Pearson 2009-2011 Director View profile
  18. David John Smith 2008-2010 Director View profile
  19. Joe Kent 2008-2010 Director View profile
  20. Andrew Bucklee 2008-2009 Director View profile
  21. Catherine Anne Smyth 2008-2011 Director View profile
  22. Christopher Stephenson 2007-2008 Director View profile
  23. Michael William Thornton 2007-2011 Director View profile
  24. Stephen Liddle 2007-2013 Director View profile
  25. Tracy Denise Beecroft 2007-2008 Director View profile
  26. Andrew Cambridge 2007-2009 Director View profile
  27. Stuart John Plant 2007-2009 Director View profile
  28. Sylvia Joan Palmer 2007-2011 Director View profile
  29. Lyn Costelloe 2007-2013 Director View profile
  30. Judith Anne Courts 2007-2019 Director View profile
  31. Samantha Louise Alexander-Vasey 2007-2008 Secretary View profile
  32. Susan Lynn Vasey 2007-2016 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

2 contracts · £2,000,000 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Engaging and Progressing People (UKSPF 2026-2027 and trailblazer funding priorities) Buyer: CITY OF YORK COUNCIL £2,000,000 2026-04-28 CPV 73200000 Source: Contracts Finder

    The key types of activity to be supported by this programme are (this is not an exhaustive list and innovative approaches to engage and support the target groups are welcomed, provided it supports delivery of the programmes outputs and outc…

  • 720-NYC-LE Community Management Support Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    The Council seeks to appoint an experienced organisation ("the Supplier ") to deliver, two key delivery elements under the Get York North Yorkshire Working Economically Inactive Trailblazer Programme: - Community Grants Programme Management…

About

What it does
Other service activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
21/09/2007
Registered office
Knaresborough
Previous names
Your Consortium Limited (until 25/06/2021)
North Yorkshire Learning Consortium Limited (until 20/07/2011)

Financials

Total assets
£374,982
Cash
£531,997
Employees
0.15
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

7 grants · £10,720,622 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £10,632,237 (5 grants)
  • Department for Work and Pensions · £63,885
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport · £24,500

Most recent

  • Department for Work and Pensions £63,8852022-04-01
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport £24,5002017-12-01
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £3,666,3642016-11-09
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £47,0762016-04-26
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £4,5002015-03-13
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

9 directors on the board

3.6y median 3.7y
average tenure
7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (5)

Portfolio (4)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 3Business services 1Other services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06378727
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data