Network
The large node is ELY Wildspace LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Mark Edward Grooms 2022-2024 View profile
- Andrew Bullivant 2018-2024 View profile
- Kevin Graham Smith 2010-2022 View profile
- Elizabeth Margaret Hunter 2007-2018 View profile
- John Hunter 2011-2016 View profile
- Philip Alan Benstead 2010-2011 View profile
- Frank Richards 2007-2010 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 16/10/2007
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Elizabeth Margaret Hunter ceased 2018-07-20
significant influence · notified 2017-10-09 - Kevin Graham Smith ceased 2022-02-11
significant influence · notified 2017-10-09 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- ELY Wildspace LTD
is controlled by Elizabeth Margaret Hunter
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2017-10-09, ceased 2018-07-20 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Elizabeth Margaret Hunter.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £9,219
- Total assets
- £9,219
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £9,219 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £9,219 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £4,037 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £4,037 (2 grants)
Most recent
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Dr Mark Welch Director · appointed 2024
- Richard Braund Director · appointed 2018
- Professor Andrew Paul Balmford Director · appointed 2007
Directors past 6 years
- Richard Braund Director · appointed 2018
- Professor Andrew Paul Balmford Director · appointed 2007
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Dr Mark Welch Director · appointed 2024
- Richard Braund Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (1)
- Professor Andrew Paul Balmford Director · appointed 2007
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06400733
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data