Company
Mexar Limited
Mexar Limited is an active UK company (number 06414292), incorporated 2007. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Mexar Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Anthony Roger Tirrell 2007-2025 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 31/10/2007
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Andrew Richard Hancock
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-10-31 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Anthony Roger Tirrell ceased 2020-09-21
25-50% shares · notified 2016-10-31 - Mario Panter ceased 2025-11-04
25-50% shares · notified 2020-09-21
Group
- Mexar Limited
is controlled by Andrew Richard Hancock
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-10-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Andrew Richard Hancock.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £259,856
- Total assets
- £259,856
- Employees
- 0.04
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £259,856 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £259,856 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £157,787 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £157,787 (2 grants)
Most recent
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06414292
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data