Company
Goldings Wharf Management Company Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Goldings Wharf Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Henry William Kyte 2023-2025 View profile
- Dr Catherine Mary Waters 2021-2026 View profile
- Jennifer Smiley 2014-2025 View profile
- Martin Ostler 2014-2020 View profile
- Janet Harper 2014-2016 View profile
- Alistair Munro Morrison 2011-2014 View profile
- Goldway Homes LTD 2007-2014 View profile
- Love Property Management LTD 2025-2026 View profile
- Susan Wetenhall 2007-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 16/11/2007
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Martin Ostler ceased 2021-02-03
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Jennifer Smiley ceased 2025-08-18
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Mary Elizabeth Hewitt ceased 2025-08-18
significant influence · notified 2017-01-18
Group
- Goldings Wharf Management Company Limited
is controlled by Martin Ostler
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2021-02-03 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Martin Ostler.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £28,057
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Mary Elizabeth Hewitt Director · appointed 2017
- Stephen Dennis Danton Director · appointed 2025
- Nigel Maurice Clift Director · appointed 2026
- James Alan Curtis Director · appointed 2026
- Dr David Potter Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Mary Elizabeth Hewitt Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Mary Elizabeth Hewitt Director · appointed 2017
- Nigel Maurice Clift Director · appointed 2026
- James Alan Curtis Director · appointed 2026
- Dr David Potter Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (1)
- Stephen Dennis Danton Director · appointed 2025
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Henry William Kyte Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2025
- Dr Catherine Mary Waters Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06429853
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data