Company · Ashford
The Marquis Hotel Group LTD
Hotels and similar accommodation
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Marquis Hotel Group LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 11
- Michelle Claire Healey 2023-2024 View profile
- Danielle Anne Scott 2018-2019 View profile
- Darrell Marcus Healey 2018-2024 View profile
- David Charles Ernest Hockley 2018-2022 View profile
- Paul Andrew Clark 2014-2018 View profile
- Steven Thomas Grant 2014-2018 View profile
- Charles Lakin 2012-2014 View profile
- Benjamin Walton 2012-2014 View profile
- Hugh Emment Oxborrow 2008-2014 View profile
- Grangewood Enterprises Limited 2007-2018 View profile
- Lilian Mabel Marsden 2007-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Hotels and similar accommodation
- Incorporated
- 28/11/2007
- Registered office
- Ashford
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Contemporary Pubs Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-06-28 - Grangewood Enterprises Limited ceased 2018-06-21
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - GSE Cheriton Parc Limited ceased 2024-06-28
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-06-21
Group
- The Marquis Hotel Group LTD
is controlled by Contemporary Pubs Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-06-28 · source: Companies House PSC register - Contemporary Pubs Holdings Limited
is controlled by William Michael Sheldon
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-03-29 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by William Michael Sheldon.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£106,055
- Total assets
- -£106,055
- Cash
- £53
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | -£106,055 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | -£106,055 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2024-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- William Michael Sheldon Director · appointed 2024
- Nadine Sheldon Director · appointed 2022
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- William Michael Sheldon Director · appointed 2024
- Nadine Sheldon Director · appointed 2022
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06439651
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/01/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data