Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Hastings

Skills & Learning in the Community LTD

Educational support services

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Skills & Learning in the Community LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 19

  1. Amrat Khorana 2025-2026 Director View profile
  2. Jayne Jeffrey 2023-2025 Director View profile
  3. Naomi Mileham 2023-2025 Director View profile
  4. Helen Viki Barraclough 2023-2024 Director View profile
  5. Joanna Mackinnon 2020-2022 Director View profile
  6. Tracey Rose 2018-2025 Director View profile
  7. Tracey Rose 2016-2018 Director View profile
  8. Kerrith Etkin Bell 2016-2018 Director View profile
  9. Naomi Jill Ridley 2016-2018 Director View profile
  10. Carole Dixon 2016-2024 Director View profile
  11. Stephen John King 2012-2016 Director View profile
  12. Susan Christine Learoyd 2012-2016 Director View profile
  13. Graham Leslie Goode 2010-2023 Director View profile
  14. Ronald Bennett 2009-2016 Director View profile
  15. Gwendoline May Shine 2008-2010 Director View profile
  16. Pamela Joyce Coare 2007-2012 Director View profile
  17. Margaret Wallis 2007-2014 Director View profile
  18. Graham Goode 2018-2023 Secretary View profile
  19. Alan Blackwell 2007-2016 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Educational support services
Incorporated
30/11/2007
Registered office
Hastings
Also a registered charity
Skills & Learning in the Community LTD
Previous names
Extending Horizons Educational Trust (until 13/12/2016)

Financials

Net assets
£5,384
Total assets
£5,384
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£5,384
2025-11-30Not reported£5,384

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

5.8y median 5.9y
average tenure
10.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06442149
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
31/08/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data