Company · King's Lynn
Early Years Book Company LTD
Primary education
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Early Years Book Company LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- David John Clark 2008-2025 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Primary education
- Incorporated
- 07/12/2007
- Registered office
- King's Lynn
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Haven Books Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Early Years Book Company LTD
is controlled by Haven Books Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Haven Books Limited
is controlled by KEY Capital Partners LLP
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2017-08-30 · source: Companies House PSC register - KEY Capital Partners LLP
is controlled by James William Excell
Evidence
active 25-50% voting (LLP) · notified 2025-01-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by James William Excell.
29 other companies in this group
- Avantis Americas Limited
- 16455877
- CMO Group Limited
- KEY Capital Partners (General Partner) III Limited
- KEY Capital Partners Viii (Nominees) Limited
- KEY Capital Partners LLP
- KEY Capital Partners GP IX Limited
- Piccadilly Holdco Limited
- Regency Hard Services Limited
- Avantis Group LTD
- Iceway Topco Limited
- KEY Capital Partners IX (Nominees) Limited
- Iceway Bidco Limited
- Educational Book Company LTD
- KEY Capital Partners (General Partner) Viii Limited
- Oliver Michael Books LTD
- Project Piccadilly Group LTD
- Friars 745 Limited
- Avantis Education Limited
- Haven Books Limited
- KEY Capital Partners (Nominees) Limited
- Badger Publishing Limited
- KEY Capital Partners (Carried Interest) III LLP
- Avantis Apac Limited
- Learnpad Limited
- KEY Capital Partners III (Nominees) Limited
- 16453278
- KEY Capital Partners (Investments) III LLP
- KEY Capital Partners (General Partner) LTD
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £2 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Stephen Gary Cheetham Director · appointed 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06448235
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data