Company · Nottingham
C B F Gymnasiums LTD
Other human health activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is C B F Gymnasiums LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 14
- Niall Christopher Jayes 2021-2021 View profile
- Julie Hopcroft 2018-2023 View profile
- Gregory Brian Foister 2015-2018 View profile
- John Torrance 2014-2017 View profile
- Gary Stone Kirk 2013-2021 View profile
- Michelle Graley 2013-2018 View profile
- David Robert Ward 2011-2021 View profile
- Jay Brown 2011-2017 View profile
- Fiona Allyson May 2011-2013 View profile
- Rachael Elaine Fennell 2011-2012 View profile
- Targuin Weaver 2011-2011 View profile
- Tony Harrison 2008-2011 View profile
- Richard Mcdonald 2008-2011 View profile
- Steven Hinchliffe 2008-2011 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other human health activities
- Incorporated
- 02/01/2008
- Registered office
- Nottingham
- Also a registered charity
- C.B.F Gymnasiums LTD
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Robert Ward ceased 2021-03-16
appoints directors · notified 2016-07-10 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Julie Hopcroft ceased 2023-02-11
significant influence · notified 2021-01-22
Group
- C B F Gymnasiums LTD
is controlled by David Robert Ward
Evidence
ceased appoints directors · notified 2016-07-10, ceased 2021-03-16 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Robert Ward.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £57,011
- Total assets
- £70,885
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | £57,011 |
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | £57,011 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
6 grants · £604,917 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £604,917 (6 grants)
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Richard Paul Mcdonald Director · appointed 2021
- Keiren Ian Thompson Director · appointed 2022
- Rachael Suzanne Hayward Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Richard Paul Mcdonald Director · appointed 2021
- Rachael Suzanne Hayward Director · appointed 2020
Portfolio (1)
- Keiren Ian Thompson Director · appointed 2022
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06461462
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 31/10/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data