Company
The Yorkshire Thoroughbred CAR Club (West Riding) Limited
The Yorkshire Thoroughbred CAR Club (West Riding) Limited is an active UK company (number 06484097), incorporated 2008, with 5 current directors including Michael Thorpe and Anthony Richard Green. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Yorkshire Thoroughbred CAR Club (West Riding) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 13
- Paul Nicholes 2024-2026 View profile
- Howard Hargate 2021-2026 View profile
- James Whittlam 2019-2021 View profile
- Geoffrey Bailey 2019-2020 View profile
- Richard Frank Cunningham 2017-2017 View profile
- David Lloyd 2017-2026 View profile
- John Williamson 2017-2018 View profile
- Richard Hirst 2017-2021 View profile
- Terence Hughes Moore 2017-2026 View profile
- Keith Neville Parker 2017-2026 View profile
- John Kaddish 2015-2026 View profile
- Malcolm John Stewart 2008-2024 View profile
- Albert Edward Dubber 2008-2015 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/01/2008
Financials
- Net assets
- £12,935
- Total assets
- £12,935
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | £12,935 |
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | £12,935 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Anthony Richard Green Director · appointed 2017
- John Howard Mills Director · appointed 2008
- Janet Ann Stewart-Lowe Director · appointed 2017
- Michael Thorpe Director · appointed 2026
- Michelle Antonia Charlotte Green Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Anthony Richard Green Director · appointed 2017
- John Howard Mills Director · appointed 2008
- Janet Ann Stewart-Lowe Director · appointed 2017
- Michelle Antonia Charlotte Green Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- Anthony Richard Green Director · appointed 2017
- John Howard Mills Director · appointed 2008
- Janet Ann Stewart-Lowe Director · appointed 2017
- Michael Thorpe Director · appointed 2026
- Michelle Antonia Charlotte Green Director · appointed 2017
Left in the last 12 months
- Howard Hargate Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2026
- Paul Nicholes Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
- John Kaddish Director · appointed 2015 · resigned 2026
- David Lloyd Director · appointed 2017 · resigned 2026
- Terence Hughes Moore Director · appointed 2017 · resigned 2026
- Keith Neville Parker Director · appointed 2017 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06484097
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data