Company
Towers + Gornall LTD
Towers + Gornall LTD is an active UK company (number 06500216), incorporated 2008, with 5 current directors including Rosa Stuart and Chloe Amelia Bardsley. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Towers + Gornall LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Thomas Bennett 2008-2017 View profile
- David Malcolm Kirkhope 2008-2017 View profile
- Alice Mary Smith 2008-2017 View profile
- Jonathan Daniel Cross 2008-2022 View profile
- Andrew James Winstanley 2008-2019 View profile
- Stephen Foster 2008-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/02/2008
Ownership
Owned by (8) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jonathan Daniel Cross ceased 2019-07-22
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Michael Richard Gornall ceased 2019-07-22
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - David Malcolm Kirkhope ceased 2017-02-13
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Alice Mary Smith ceased 2017-02-13
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Andrew James Winstanley ceased 2019-07-22
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Jonathan Daniel Cross ceased 2022-02-27
significant influence · notified 2019-07-22 - Michael Richard Gornall ceased 2023-02-24
significant influence · notified 2019-07-22 - Sapphire Business Services Limited ceased 2017-02-13
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Towers + Gornall LTD
is controlled by Jonathan Daniel Cross
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-07-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jonathan Daniel Cross.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £576,985
- Total assets
- £586,498
- Cash
- £29,342
- Employees
- 37
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £576,985 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £576,985 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £648,373 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Chloe Amelia Bardsley Director · appointed 2022
- Rosa Stuart Director · appointed 2023
- Catherine Elizabeth Cliffe Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Richard Gornall Director · appointed 2008
- Kevin Barry Taylor Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Catherine Elizabeth Cliffe Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Richard Gornall Director · appointed 2008
- Kevin Barry Taylor Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Chloe Amelia Bardsley Director · appointed 2022
- Rosa Stuart Director · appointed 2023
- Catherine Elizabeth Cliffe Director · appointed 2019
- Kevin Barry Taylor Director · appointed 2019
Portfolio (1)
- Michael Richard Gornall Director · appointed 2008
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06500216
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data