Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Burnley

James Hargreaves PM Limited

Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is James Hargreaves PM Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Alan Dent 2008-2010 Director View profile
  2. Carrolle Ann Ruth Westbury 2008-2010 Director View profile
  3. Colin Whittaker 2008-2015 Director View profile
  4. Gordon John Rothwell 2008-2023 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
Incorporated
04/03/2008
Registered office
Burnley

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. James Hargreaves PM Limited is controlled by Gordon John Rothwell
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Gordon John Rothwell.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£37,611,393
Total assets
£7,116,007
Cash
£3,007,278
Employees
3.87
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£6,064,440

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£37,611,393
2024-12-31Not reported£7,330,393

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

8 directors on the board

11y median 8.4y
average tenure
18.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (8)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 16Dormant 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06523057
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data