Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Dgauge LTD

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Dgauge LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Colin Mark Johnson 2013-2026 Director View profile
  2. Dr David Michael Johnson 2008-2022 Director View profile
  3. Dr Marilyn Anne Wedgwood 2008-2022 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
07/03/2008

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Colin Mark Johnson ceased 2022-12-23
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06
  • TUV Rheinland UK Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-12-23
  • Possible match - 165 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 165 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Dgauge LTD is controlled by Colin Mark Johnson
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2022-12-23 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Colin Mark Johnson.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,207,035
Total assets
£1,217,685
Cash
£507,477
Employees
0.23
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1,207,035
2024-12-31Not reported£664,893

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £284,818 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £284,818

Most recent

  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy £284,8182019-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

6.2y median 6.2y
average tenure
8.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 5Mining 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06527181
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data