Company · Sedgefield
Polyphotonix Limited
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Polyphotonix Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Daniel Joseph Barnett 2020-2023 View profile
- Jose Alfredo Ramos Plasencia 2019-2022 View profile
- Deborah Rachael Sharpe 2017-2019 View profile
- Kirk Douglas Siderman-Wolter 2016-2017 View profile
- Graham Stewart Hillier 2015-2017 View profile
- David Ian Johnston 2013-2021 View profile
- Ralph Graham Pickles 2010-2013 View profile
- Janos Veres 2009-2011 View profile
- Nigel John Perry 2009-2010 View profile
- Neville Peter Hamlin 2008-2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Management consultancy activities other than financial management; Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Incorporated
- 26/03/2008
- Registered office
- Sedgefield
- Previous names
- Polyphotonics Limited (until 03/06/2008)
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Richard Anthony Kirk
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - CPI Innovation Services Limited ceased 2021-04-01
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Helmsway LTD. ceased 2021-04-01
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Polyphotonix Limited
is controlled by Richard Anthony Kirk
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Richard Anthony Kirk.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£6,829,787
- Total assets
- -£5,953,873
- Cash
- £1,858
- Employees
- 0.07
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | -£6,829,787 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | -£6,829,787 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £124,924 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £124,924
Most recent
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Richard Anthony Kirk Director · appointed 2008
- Martin Neil Holland Director · appointed 2012
- John Brooks Iii Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Richard Anthony Kirk Director · appointed 2008
- Martin Neil Holland Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- John Brooks Iii Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (2)
- Richard Anthony Kirk Director · appointed 2008
- Martin Neil Holland Director · appointed 2012
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06544953
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2026
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data