Company · Plymouth
South West Academic Trust
General secondary education
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is South West Academic Trust. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 38
- Daniel Roberts 2025-2025 View profile
- Lee James Sargeant 2025-2025 View profile
- Mark Beavan 2022-2022 View profile
- Ian Richard Griffin 2022-2025 View profile
- Robert Norman Tyler 2020-2025 View profile
- Christine Weston 2020-2026 View profile
- Christopher Child 2020-2025 View profile
- Barry John Sindall 2018-2022 View profile
- Sally Ann Timmins 2018-2025 View profile
- Neil John Bichard 2017-2025 View profile
- Glynis Wendy Westcott 2017-2025 View profile
- Dr Karl Devincenzi 2016-2026 View profile
- Helen Clare Stewart 2016-2020 View profile
- Jane Stichbury 2015-2025 View profile
- Philip Frank Braide 2015-2022 View profile
- Roni Jay 2015-2020 View profile
- Dawn Stark 2015-2026 View profile
- Robert Charles Donald Cross 2014-2017 View profile
- Rev Paul Bryce 2014-2015 View profile
- Robert Leslie Bufton 2013-2016 View profile
- Emma Stephenson 2013-2015 View profile
- Stephen Philip Avery 2013-2014 View profile
- Michael Timothy Peden 2013-2015 View profile
- David James Walters 2013-2013 View profile
- Jane Ranoboldo 2013-2017 View profile
- Anne Gwendoline Tully 2012-2015 View profile
- Dr Christopher John Bastin 2011-2018 View profile
- Diane Louise Atkins 2011-2016 View profile
- Dr Kenneth John Power 2009-2013 View profile
- Noel David Spreadbury 2009-2015 View profile
- Wendy Robinson 2008-2011 View profile
- Jonathan Peter Howe 2008-2009 View profile
- Terrence Dudley Webb 2008-2011 View profile
- Dr Christopher Bastin 2008-2010 View profile
- Beverley Bell 2022-2025 View profile
- Jonathan Robert Thomas Stiby 2017-2022 View profile
- Stephen Rex Cook 2011-2017 View profile
- Brian William Wills-Pope 2008-2020 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- General secondary education
- Incorporated
- 31/03/2008
- Registered office
- Plymouth
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £1 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Carolyn Grace Bruce-Spencer Director · appointed 2013
- Michael Peter Jones Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Carolyn Grace Bruce-Spencer Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Carolyn Grace Bruce-Spencer Director · appointed 2013
- Michael Peter Jones Director · appointed 2022
Left in the last 12 months
- Dawn Stark Director · appointed 2015 · resigned 2026
- Christine Weston Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2026
- Dr Karl Devincenzi Director · appointed 2016 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06549294
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data