Company
Gayton Farm Buildings Limited
Gayton Farm Buildings Limited is an active UK company (number 06553364), incorporated 2008, with 2 current directors, David Charles Marsham and Lord Julian Charles Romney. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Gayton Farm Buildings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Mark Andrew Reeve 2008-2019 View profile
- Michael Chilvers 2008-2009 View profile
- Paul Dominic Sheerin 2008-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 02/04/2008
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Mark Andrew Reeve ceased 2016-12-31
significant influence · notified 2016-12-31 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Gayton Farm Buildings Limited
is controlled by Mark Andrew Reeve
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-12-31, ceased 2016-12-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Mark Andrew Reeve.
9 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£1,333,531
- Total assets
- -£1,333,531
- Cash
- £8,503
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | -£1,333,531 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | -£1,332,180 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- David Charles Marsham Director · appointed 2026
- Lord Julian Charles Romney Director · appointed 2008
Directors past 6 years
- Lord Julian Charles Romney Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Lord Julian Charles Romney Director · appointed 2008
Portfolio (1)
- David Charles Marsham Director · appointed 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06553364
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data