Company · Thirsk
Steelstock Services (Midlands) Limited
Wholesale of metals and metal ores
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Steelstock Services (Midlands) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Mark John Darnell 2019-2019 View profile
- John D'Arcy Thompson 2013-2017 View profile
- Andrew Keith Shakespeare 2013-2019 View profile
- James Alan Hawkins 2013-2015 View profile
- Andrew John Haden 2008-2013 View profile
- Andrew John Haden 2008-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Incorporated
- 01/05/2008
- Registered office
- Thirsk
- Previous names
- Bradley Steels (2015) Limited (until 09/04/2015)
Bradley Steels Limited (until 08/04/2015)
Linkridge Limited (until 09/06/2008)
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Laurence John Mcdougall
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-11-02
Group
- Steelstock Services (Midlands) Limited
is controlled by Laurence John Mcdougall
Evidence
active significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-11-02 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Laurence John Mcdougall.
11 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£321,514
- Total assets
- -£321,514
- Cash
- £5,666
- Employees
- 0.36
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- -£318,201
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£321,514 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | -£3,313 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Matthew John Rhodes Director · appointed 2019
- Laurence John Mcdougall Director · appointed 2008
- Mark Bradford Director · appointed 2017
- Kim Heidi Mcdougall Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Matthew John Rhodes Director · appointed 2019
- Laurence John Mcdougall Director · appointed 2008
- Mark Bradford Director · appointed 2017
- Kim Heidi Mcdougall Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Mark Bradford Director · appointed 2017
Portfolio (3)
- Matthew John Rhodes Director · appointed 2019
- Laurence John Mcdougall Director · appointed 2008
- Kim Heidi Mcdougall Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06582155
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data