Company
Certo Aerospace Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Certo Aerospace Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Rupert David Tate 2023-2026 View profile
- Jonathan Tate 2019-2026 View profile
- Nicholas Henry Fothergill 2018-2021 View profile
- James Donald Edmondson 2015-2018 View profile
- Seamus Christopher O Brien 2009-2025 View profile
- Edward Michael Bear Grylls 2009-2021 View profile
- Giles Benedict Nunez Cardozo 2008-2021 View profile
- Company Directors Limited 2008-2008 View profile
- Brady Michael Collins 2009-2024 View profile
- Temple Secretaries Limited 2008-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 21/05/2008
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Edward Michael Bear Grylls ceased 2021-05-15
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Brady Michael Collins ceased 2023-05-30
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Shay O'Brien ceased 2023-07-20
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Giles Cardozo ceased 2021-07-12
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Gilo Industries Group Limited ceased 2023-05-30
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Certo Aerospace Limited
is controlled by Edward Michael Bear Grylls
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2021-05-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Edward Michael Bear Grylls.
17 other companies in this group
- Bear Grylls Licensing Limited
- BGV Member Company Limited
- YBG Holdings Limited
- Bear Grylls Ventures LLP
- Melior Labs Limited
- 09371756
- Gset Health LTD
- The Natural Studios Productions Limited
- BGV2 Limited
- 12859238
- BGV Global LTD
- The Natural Studios Limited
- Bear Grylls Holdings Limited
- 12108731
- BGV Education LTD
- 11969604
- BGV Holdings LTD
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £4,840,687
- Cash
- £1,903,888
- Employees
- 6
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- -£103,888
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,840,687 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,840,687 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Ian Andrew Murphy Director · appointed 2026
- Seamus O'Brien Director · appointed 2025
- Dr Vikas Sagar Shah Director · appointed 2026
- Nick Fothergill Director · appointed 2023
- Steven James Randle Director · appointed 2024
- Justin Alexander Tooth Director · appointed 2023
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Nick Fothergill Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (5)
- Ian Andrew Murphy Director · appointed 2026
- Seamus O'Brien Director · appointed 2025
- Dr Vikas Sagar Shah Director · appointed 2026
- Steven James Randle Director · appointed 2024
- Justin Alexander Tooth Director · appointed 2023
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Rupert David Tate Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
- Jonathan Tate Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06599124
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data