Company
Renewable Power Systems (Dargan Road) Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Renewable Power Systems (Dargan Road) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Matthew Richard Hubbard 2022-2025 View profile
- Edward David Robinson 2013-2022 View profile
- Matthew Ridley 2011-2013 View profile
- Ian Paul Lawrence 2011-2013 View profile
- Ashley John Nicholas Turner 2008-2011 View profile
- Stephen John Read 2008-2011 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/07/2008
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Andrew Leach
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Renewable Power Systems Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Tisv 1 Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-12-23
Group
- Renewable Power Systems (Dargan Road) Limited
is controlled by Andrew Leach
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Andrew Leach.
16 other companies in this group
- Mercia Power Response Limited
- 09691450
- Renewable Power Systems (India) Limited
- 09182485
- Renewable Power Systems Limited
- NI Power Generation Limited
- 10276784
- 09691422
- Renewable Power Systems Holdings Limited
- Renewable Power Systems (NI) Limited
- Widworthy Barton Limited
- Roblea Classic Engineering Company Limited
- Edner Limited
- 10276842
- Power Balancing Services Limited
- Newenco Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £758,085
- Total assets
- £810,150
- Cash
- £514,854
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £758,085 |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £758,085 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Sebastian Laurence Grenville Watson Director · appointed 2013
- Andrew Leach Director · appointed 2008
- Jon Mellor Director · appointed 2008
Directors past 6 years
- Sebastian Laurence Grenville Watson Director · appointed 2013
- Andrew Leach Director · appointed 2008
- Jon Mellor Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Jon Mellor Director · appointed 2008
Portfolio (2)
- Sebastian Laurence Grenville Watson Director · appointed 2013
- Andrew Leach Director · appointed 2008
Left in the last 12 months
- Matthew Richard Hubbard Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06649709
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data