Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Newcastle upon Tyne

Roberts Eyecare Limited

Roberts Eyecare Limited is an active UK company (number 06655700), incorporated 2008, with 1 current director, Emma Louise Roberts. Source: Companies House, updated 25th October 2026.

Other human health activities

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 25th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Roberts Eyecare Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Lynda Coulthard 2013-2019 Director View profile
  2. Richard Bowers 2012-2019 Director View profile
  3. Mark David Roberts 2008-2019 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other human health activities
Incorporated
24/07/2008
Registered office
Newcastle upon Tyne

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Mark David Roberts
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-08 - confirmed: also the company secretary
  • Emma Louise Roberts
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-07-08 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Roberts Eyecare Limited is controlled by Emma Louise Roberts
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-07-08 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Emma Louise Roberts.

Has significant influence or control (not a majority): Mark David Roberts (25-50% shares, 25-50% voting).

Ownership paths are calculated from the active Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings that show a majority (more than 50% of shares or voting rights, or the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors). Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates. Holdings of 25-50% are significant influence or control, not majority control, and are not used to build a group.

Financials

Net assets
£481,213
Total assets
£520,579
Cash
£399,827
Employees
19
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£481,213
2024-09-30Not reported£467,167

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

7.1y median 7.1y
average tenure
7.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Health and social care 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06655700
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
28/06/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 25th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data