Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

John Lomas Furniture Limited

Freight transport by road

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is John Lomas Furniture Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Mark Edward Fishleigh 2024-2026 Director View profile
  2. John Charles Lomas 2008-2021 Director View profile
  3. KEY Legal Services (Nominees) LTD 2008-2008 Corporate-director View profile
  4. Stephen Thomas Lomas 2008-2021 Director View profile
  5. David Lowbridge 2008-2021 Secretary View profile
  6. KEY Legal Services (Secretarial) LTD 2008-2008 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Freight transport by road
Incorporated
29/07/2008
Registered office
London

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • John Charles Lomas ceased 2021-01-05
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-07-29
  • Stephen Thomas Lomas ceased 2021-01-05
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-07-29 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Shift Portfolio 1 Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-09-30
  • Shift Portfolio 1 Limited ceased 2021-09-30
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-01-05
  • SGP1 LTD ceased 2021-09-30
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-09-30

Group

  1. John Lomas Furniture Limited is controlled by John Charles Lomas
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-07-29, ceased 2021-01-05 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by John Charles Lomas.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£43,624
Total assets
£43,624
Cash
£13,663
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-03-31Not reported£43,624
2025-03-31Not reported£43,624

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

4y median 4.5y
average tenure
5.5y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 12Transport 11Business services 1Hospitality 1Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06658624
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/12/2026
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data