Company
Stowmarket Meadlands Recreation Club
Stowmarket Meadlands Recreation Club is an active UK company (number 06674023), incorporated 2008, with 2 current directors, Christopher Barber and Michael John Clews. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Stowmarket Meadlands Recreation Club. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Andrew Coxhead 2015-2016 View profile
- Joanne Sarah Thompson 2008-2010 View profile
- Richard Clements 2008-2015 View profile
- Peter Eric Mead 2015-2019 View profile
- Robin John Kett 2015-2017 View profile
- Peter Eric Edward Mead 2008-2015 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 15/08/2008
Financials
- Net assets
- £321,800
- Total assets
- £321,800
- Employees
- 7
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £321,800 |
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £321,800 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £319,582 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Christopher Barber Director · appointed 2016
- Michael John Clews Director · appointed 2008
Directors past 6 years
- Christopher Barber Director · appointed 2016
- Michael John Clews Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Christopher Barber Director · appointed 2016
Portfolio (1)
- Michael John Clews Director · appointed 2008
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 06674023
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data