Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Newham Community Project

Newham Community Project is an active UK company (number 06678865), incorporated 2008, with 3 current directors including Rizwana Kayaalp and Yasmin Ismail. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Newham Community Project. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Adnan Ahmad Ghauri 2022-2022 Director View profile
  2. Husnara Mosoddik 2013-2022 Director View profile
  3. Rashid Majera 2013-2022 Director View profile
  4. Imram Tailor 2008-2022 Director View profile
  5. Rehana Imtiaz Mohamed 2008-2013 Director View profile
  6. Nasna Yeahya 2008-2013 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme 2026 Buyer: London Borough of Newham Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    The Department of Education (DfE) has confirmed that all Local Authorities in England will receive funding to co-ordinate a local Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF) during Easter, Summer and Christmas school holidays of the 2026/27…

About

Incorporated
21/08/2008
Also a registered charity
Newham Community Project

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Rizwana Kayaalp
    25-50% voting · notified 2023-01-01
  • Mohammed Hussain
    25-50% voting · notified 2023-01-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Yasmin Ismail
    25-50% voting · notified 2023-01-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Husnara Mosoddik ceased 2022-07-01
    significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-08-11

Group

  1. Newham Community Project is controlled by Rizwana Kayaalp
    Evidence
    active 25-50% voting · notified 2023-01-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Rizwana Kayaalp.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£273,348
Total assets
£273,348
Employees
12
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-08-31Not reported£273,348
2025-08-31Not reported£273,348

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £40,000 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

Most recent

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

4.3y median 4.3y
average tenure
4.3y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 1Retail and trade 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06678865
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data